Saturday, January 23, 2016

2016 Capital Classic Newtown Park Wellington Fri 22 Jan



Event Preview (Dom Post)

Results

Event Report (Dom Post)

Joseph Millar sets new meeting record for the 100m

Liam Malone in the 400m


"Capital Classic, incorporating NZ 3000m champs, Newtown Park – 22 January 2016Nick Willis raced to his third national 3000m title in 8:00.09 with a powerful run over the final lap. His previous titles were also run in Wellington, 2010 in 8:15.12 and 2013 in 7:57.63.

The defending champion and winner in 2011 Hamish Carson was second in 8:05.97 with Julian Matthews third in 8:07.40. Malcolm Hicks the 2012 champion was fourth in almost an identical time of 8:07.79.

Rosa Flanagan made it three years in a row for the women’s title. Flanagan dug deep over the final lap to hold out Lucy Oliver in 9:09.33. Oliver recorded 9:10.67 with Lydia O’Donnell third in a PB 9:14.99. Early pace maker and 2012 and 2013 champion Camille Buscomb was fourth in 9:17.37.

Rochelle Coster had wind assisted victories in the 100m in 11.41 and the 100m hurdles in 13.19. Fiona Morrison was second in the hurdles in 13.55 with Veronica Torr third in 13.74.

The New Zealand women’s under 20 relay team of Brooke Somerfield, Lucy Sheat, Zoe Hobbs and Georgia Hulls set a New Zealand under 20 4 x 100m relay record of 45.04. This broke the record set by the New Zealand junior team of Kelly Miller, Jannette Wise, Caroline Hunt and Jane Arnott of 45.57 at the world junior championships in Lisbon Portugal in 1994.

Joseph Millar won the 100m in 10.36 (+1.5) from Kodi Harman and James Mortimer. It was a good warm up for Mortimer as he returned to the track to win the 200m in a PB 21.02 (+1.6) from Millar 21.04 and Harman 21.45.

Andrew Whyte won the 400m in 47.54 from Frazer Wickes 47.89. Tama Toki was third in the 400m in 48.06 and he also won the 400m hurdles in 53.83.

Michael Dawson ran a personal best 1:52.54 to win the 800m from Daniel Hintz who also clocked a PB 1:54.20.

Jack Henry won the 110m hurdles in 14.44 (+4.0) while Michael McElwee was ahead of Sean Lake in the 3000m race walk in 16:34.64.

Marshall Hall won the senior discus with a throw of 58.01m while Siositina Hakeai had the measure of Te Rina Keenan in the women’s discus throwing 55.81m to Keenan’s 54.63m. Palu Fia had a PB 11.59m in the shot put and Emma Ryan also produced a PB of 10.69m.

Lauren Bruce sent the hammer out to 56.19m.

Anna Thomson cleared 11.92m into a head wind in the triple jump and Elizabeth Lamb was over at 1.81m in the high jump. Sam Pinson cleared 2.02m in the high jump.

James Joycey of Australia won the 6kg hammer with a throw of 54.35m.

Aiden Smith threw the 700g javelin 55.99m, Matthew Wyatt had a wind assisted long jump of 7.45m while Alexander Parkinson in the senior discus threw 52.83m and in the shot put was out to 14.85m.

Ryan Ballantyne recorded 17.16m with the 6kg shot and Nathaniel Sulupo threw the 1.75kg discus 49.30m."

Source: Athletics NZ

Some photos below

Women's High Jump



Danica Davies, Tairei Athletics

Elizabeth Lamb, Waitakere City


Adriana Mawhinney, Athletics Alexandra

Junior Men and Women's 1500m

Hannah O'Connor, Egmont Athletics

Charlotte Blair, Christchurch Avon


Phoebe Mcknight, Lower Hutt

Grace Ritchie, Hamilton Hawks


Mathew Manning, Auckland City AC

Max Spencer, Athletics Wairarapa


Isaiah Priddey, Hamilton Hawks

Fergus Eglesfield, Canterbury Uni

Joel Carman, Lower Hutt

Stefan Przychodzko, Kapiti

Max Press, Streamz Track Club (Silverstream College)

Jack Beaumont, Winton AC (Southland)

Callum Stewart, WHAC

Adam Fairclough, Palmerston North

Ben Wall, Ashhurst

Seamus Kane, Wellington Olympic

Hugh O'Donoghue, Athletics Wairarapa

Men's 100m

Joseph Millar, Tauranga

Hamish Gill, North Harbour Bays


James Mortimer, North Harbour Bays



Mixed 3000m Race Walk

Michael McElwee, Pakuranga AC


Sean lake, Scottish

Sue Hoskin, Manawatu Striders


Daphne Jones, Scottish


Women's Triple Jump



Atipa Mabonga, Otautau AC (Southland)











Youth/Senior Men and Women 800m





Liam Turner, Winton AC (Southland). Turner attends OBHS but is part of the Southland Development squad 

Katherine Marshall, Te Awamutu AC


Lucy Jacobs, Takapuna AA & AC

Heidi Demeo, Australia

Izzy Hegan, Wellington Olympic

Hannah Miller, Athletics Gore


Alison Andews-Paul, Athletics Wairarapa


Lilly Trotter, Papanui Toc H and Izzy Hegan

Imogen Skelton and Tessa Hunt, WHAC


Alisha Lovrich, North Harbour Bays

Frances Allen, Palmerston North

Harry Ewing, Hamilton Hawks




Michael Dawso, Wesley A & HC

Daniel Hintz, Athletics Tauranga

Josh Ledger, Upper Hutt AC

Steven Langdon, Pakuranga AC

Harrison Porritt, Palmerston North

Jonathon Beaver, Te Awamutu AC

Julian Baker, WHAC

Josh Nairne, Wellington Olympic

Josh Barry, Papanui Toc H

Women's 3000m NZ Championship Race



Camille Buscomb, Waikato-BOP

Rosa Flanagan, Canterbury

Lucy Oliver, Auckland


Amelia Mazza-Downie, Australia and Angie Petty, Canterbury


Lydia O'Donnell, Auckland

Rowan Tockler, Waikato-BOP

Tina Harris, Wellington






Emerson Deverall, Hamilton Hawks and Hanna English, Otago








Esther Keown, Auckland














Anna Hahner, Germany




Men's High Jump

William Swan, Invercargill AC


Sam Pinson, WHAC

Men's 3000m NZ Championship Race






Malsolm Hicks, Auckland

Craig Huffer, Australia

Joshua Baan, Otago

Sean Eustace, Canterbury

Mitchell Small, Canterbury

Evan Cooper, Wellington

Niam Macdonald, Manawatu

Ryan McAlister, Wellington


Hamish Carson, Wellington

Eric Speakman, Hawke's Bay-Gisborne

Nathan Pearce, Australia


Ben Moynihan, Auckland



Jack Rayner, Australia

Alex Parlane, Auckland

Ryan Sissons, Auckland

Caden Shields, Otago

Nick Moulai, Canterbury


Leuan van der Peet, Canterbury

Lucas Duross, Hawke's Bay-Gisborne





Julian Matthews, Tasman